Lot 2597 - A173 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Wednesday, 24. June 2015, 05.30 PM

VERY FINE AND RARE CARTIER TABLE CLOCK, ca. 1915. Agate, gold and enamel. Square, polished agate disk, the four corners decorated with sapphire cabochons. Round, gold lunette with white enamel and gold Roman numerals. Engine-turned dial, enamelled light blue, with diamond-set arrow hands. Round, gold-plated watch case mounted on the back of the agate disk. Signed and numbered: Cartier, 96982. Gold-plated, silver folding base, numbered and signed: 96982 Paris 373. One knob for setting the time and one for winding the clock. 8-day movement with compensation balance and Breguet spring. D 92 x 92 mm. This very fine "Montre de Bureau" comes with the original Cartier case in red leather embossed with gold. The leather case likewise has a foldable base, enabling the clock to be set-up and shown in the case as well. D 120 x 120 mm. With original case by Cartier.

Achat, Gold und Email
Quadratische, polierte Achatscheibe an den vier Ecken mit gefassten Saphir-Cabochons verziert. Runde, goldene Lunette mit weissem Email und goldenen, römischen Zahlen. Strahlenförmig guillochiertes, hellblaue emailliertes Zifferblatt mit diamantbesetzten Pfeilzeigern. Rundes,vergoldetes Uhrwerkgehäuse auf der Rückseite der Achatscheibe montiert. Signiert und nummeriert: Cartier, 96982. Vergoldeter Silber-Klappfuss nummeriert und signiert: 96982 Paris 373. Je ein Drehknopf für Zeigerstellung und Aufzug. 8-Tage Werk mit Kompensationsunruh und Breguetspirale. D 92 x 92 mm. Zu dieser hochfeinen "Montre de Bureau" gehört das originale Cartier Etui in rotem Leder mit zarter Goldprägung. Da dieses Etui auch einen Klappfuss hat, kann die Uhr auch im Etui aufgestellt und präsentiert werden. D 120 x 120 mm.

Mit originalem Etui von Cartier.

CHF 22 000 / 35 000 | (€ 20 560 / 32 710)

Sold for CHF 26 900