Lot 3614* - A174 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 10.30 AM

ATTRIBUTED TO BLEULER, JOHANN HEINRICH (Zollikon 1758 – 1823 Feuerthalen).

View of the Rhine Falls near Schaffhausen. Watercolour and gouache, 42 x 60 cm. The framing line in brush and black ink and grey–green gouached margins. Gold frame. – The upper image area with minor spotting, slight browning and with minor rubbing. Overall slightly faded, otherwise good condition.
Blick auf den Rheinfall bei Schaffhausen. Aquarell und Gouache, 42 x 60 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und graugrün gouachierten Rändern. Echtgoldrahmung. - Im oberen Bildbreich minim fleckig, wenig gebräunt und mit unwesentlichen Bereibungen. Insgesamt ein wenig verblasst, sonst gut erhalten.

CHF 700 / 1 000 | (€ 700 / 1 000)

Sold for CHF 750