Lot 4325 - W246 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 01.00 PM

HALF-HEIGHT CABINET,Napoleon III, 19th century. Walnut, rosewood, tulipwood, ebony and tinted woods opulently inlaid with lozenges, flowers, bouquets of flowers and reserves. Curved body on round feet. Bronze mounts designed as friezes and caryatids. Black marble top, not original. 128x50x114 cm. 1 key. Some losses in the veneer.

Napoléon III, 19. Jh.
Nussbaum, Palisander, Rosenholz, Ebenholz und teils getönte Hölzer reich eingelegt in Form von Rautenwerk, Blumen, Blumenbouquet sowie passigen Reserven. Trapezförmiger dreiseitg bombierter Korpus auf leicht augeschnittener Zarge und Rundfüssen. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Friesen und Karyatiden. Späteres schwarzes Marmorblatt. 128x50x114 cm. 1 Schlüssel. Furnier mit Fehlstellen.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 4 125 (including buyer’s premium)