Lot 3222 - A166 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 05.00 PM

FRANCOIS ROUBAUD

(Odessa 1856–1928 Munich)
Circassian rider. 1892. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right, illegibly inscribed and dated: F. Roubaud.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert, unleserlich bezeichnet und datiert: F. Roubaud. (...) 1892.
114 x 78 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktionshaus Kaupp, Sulzburg, 10.12.2011, Lot 2894. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: Lingenauber, Eckart und Olga Sugrobova-Roth: Franz Roubaud. 1856 - 1928, Köln 2012, Kat.-Nr. 26, S. 78, Abb. S. 79.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 36 080 / 46 390)

Sold for CHF 43 200 (including buyer’s premium)