Lot 2600 - A173 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Wednesday, 24. June 2015, 05.30 PM

HALEY & SON LONDON, GOLD AND ENAMEL WATCH WITH CHATELAINE, England ca. 1800. Yellow gold 750. Finely enamelled and engraved outer case, the centre with a mythological scene in brown, white and grey. Decorated with blue, green and white cloisonné enamel, on an engraved ground. Smooth, polished inner case with manufacturer's stamp IW, London hallmark for 1812. Dust cover and movement signed Haley & Son London U A. White enamelled dial with black, Arabic numerals and gold hands. Early cylinder movement with fusee and chain. Engraved skeleton balance bridge with diamond capstone, silver cylinder gear, silver regulator scale. Matching, fire-gilt chatelaine with matching miniature enamel painting, likewise decorated with blue, green and white cloisonné enamel. Heliotrope signet engraved with coat-of-arms, and key inlaid with heliotrope and chalcedony. D (outer case) 47.5 mm.

Gelbgold 750.
Fein emailliertes und graviertes Übergehäuse mit mythologischer Szene in Braun, Weiss und Grau im Zentrum. Dekorationen in Zellenschmelz-Technik auf graviertem Grund in Blau, Grün und Weiss. Glattes, poliertes Innengehäuse mit Hersteller-Stempel IW, London Hallmark für 1812. Staubdeckel und Werk signiert Haley & Son London U A. Weisses Email-Zifferblatt mit schwarzen, arabischen Zahlen und goldenen Zeigern. Frühes Zylinderwerk mit Antrieb über Kette und Schnecke. Gravierter und skelettierter Unruhkloben mit Diamantdeckstein, silbernes Zylinderrad, silberne Regulierskala. Dazugehöriges feuervergoldetes Chatelaine mit der korrespondierenden, feinen Lupen-Emailmalerei, ebenfalls dekoriert mit Zellenschmelz-Email in Blau, Grün und Weiss. Angehängte Petschaft mit herrschaftlichen Wappen in Heliotrop graviert und Schlüssel mit Heliotrop- und Chalcedon-Einlage. D 47,5 mm Übergehäuse.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 17 300 (including buyer’s premium)