Lot 2629 - A173 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Wednesday, 24. June 2015, 05.30 PM

EARLY ROLEX GMT MASTER, GENTLEMAN'S WRISTWATCH, 2 TIME ZONES, 1960s. Yellow gold 750. Ref. 1675. Tonneau-shaped, matte-finished and polished case No. 900 029 with Plexiglas, screw-down back and crown without crown protection (one of the early designs), bi-directionally rotatable lunette with black / gold 24 hour division. Black dial with applied luminous indices and luminous hands. Signed Rolex Oyster Perpetual GMT-Master. Date at 3h, 24h hand extending from the centre. Rhodium-plated automatic movement Cal. 1565. Brown leather band with gold-plated clasp. D 39.5 mm.

Gelbgold 750.
Ref. 1675. Tonneauförmiges, mattiertes und poliertes Gehäuse Nr. 900 029 mit Plexiglas, verschraubtem Boden und Krone ohne Flankenschutz (eine der ersten Ausführungen), beidseitig drehbare Lunette mit schwarzer/goldener 24-Stunden-Einteilung. Schwarzes Zifferblatt mit applizierten Leuchtindizes und -zeigern. Bezeichnet Rolex Oyster Perpetual GMT-Master. Datum bei 3h, 24h-Zeiger aus der Mitte. Rodiniertes Automatic-Cal. 1565. Braunes Lederband mit vergoldeter Stiftschliesse. D 39,5 mm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 670 / 6 540)

Sold for CHF 22 100