Lot 2617* - A173 Wristwatches & Pocketwatches - Wednesday, 24. June 2015, 05.30 PM

PATEK PHILIPPE, RARE TABLE CLOCK WITH ORIGINAL CERTIFICATE, 1974. Gold-plated brass. Ref. 1160. Mint condition, unusual table clock with gold-plated brass case and silvered dial, baton indices and gold Dauphine hands, central second, signed Patek Philippe and with the logo of the Swiss Bank Corporation. Early quartz movement, developed by Patek Philippe, similar to the "Chronotome C" type. The 10-kHz quartz frequency is reduced to 1 Hz, and is then amplified. This current drives a step motor, with the second hand jumping precisely every second. These clocks were produced in 1974 in a very limited series for the 75-year jubilee of the Swiss Bank Corporation. Case No. 1.800.129. D 145 x 210 mm. With original certificate and instructions. Sold by Chronometrie Beyer, 7 September 1974.

Messing vergoldet.
Ref. 1160. Neuwertige, ungewöhnliche Tischuhr in vergoldetem Messinggehäuse mit versilberten Zifferblatt, Strichindizes mit goldenen Dauphine-Zeiger, Zentralsekunde, signiert Patek Philippe und mit dem Logo des Schweizer Bankvereins. Frühes, von Patek Philippe entwickeltes Quarzwerk ähnlich dem Typ "Chronotome C". Hier wird die Frequenz des 10-kHz Quarzes auf 1 Hz reduziert und anschliessend verstärkt. Dieser Strom treibt einen Ankermagnetschrittmotor an, so dass der Sekundenzeiger genau jede Sekunde springt. Diese Uhren wurden 1974 in einer sehr kleinen Serie zum 75-jährigen Jubiläum des Schweizer Bankvereins hergestellt. Gehäuse Nr. 1.800.129. D 145 x 210 mm.

Mit Originalzertifikat und Bedienungsanleitung. Verkauft durch Chronometrie Beyer am 7. September 1974

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 10 000