Lot 1193* - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA KUNISADA I (TOYOKUNI III) (1786-1865). Ôban. Four triptychs, a diptych with additional sheet of Kabuki scenes. One triptych thereof shows scenes from 1st, 2nd and 3rd acts of the play Kanadehon Chûshingura, with embossed printing. Ôju ki-ô Toyokuni ga signature in Toshidama cartouche, date seal 3rd month 1862. All signed with Toyokuni ga variations in Toshidama cartouche, publisher and date seal. Some worm damage and minor deterioration. (15)

Ôban.
Vier Triptychen, ein Diptychon mit ergänzendem Blatt von Kabuki Szenen. Ein Triptychon davon zeigt Szenen vom 1., 2. und 3. Akt aus dem Stück Kanadehon Chûshingura, mit Prägedruck. Ôju ki-ô Toyokuni ga Signatur in Toshidama Kartusche, Datumssiegel 3. Monat 1862. Alle signiert mit Toyokuni ga Variationen in Toshidama Kartusche, Verleger- und Datumssiegel. Etw. Wurmfrass und min. besch. (15)

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 938 (including buyer’s premium)