Lot 1028 - W245AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 02. June 2015, 02.00 PM

A PAIR OF METAL ALLOY CYMBALS JOINED WITH A LEATHER STRAP, AND A BONE TRUMPET WITH TERMINALS OF CHASED SILVER, SET WITH TURQUOISES. Tibet, antique. Cymbals: diameter of each 7 cm. Trumpet: length 30 cm. (2)

Tibet, alt, Zimbeln: D je 7 cm, Trompete: L 30 cm.
a) Metalllegierung, Leder. Runde Zimbeln mit reliefiertem Drachendekor und Erhebung im Zentrum. b) Bein, die Enden mit getriebenem Silber ummantelt, mit zwei gefassten Türkisen verziert. Auf den zwei Seiten des Kopfes ist je ein eingerollter Drachen zu sehen. (2)

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)