Lot 1035 - W247AS Asian Art: Himalaya, China - Tuesday, 17. November 2015, 03.00 PM

17 CARVED SOAPSTONE FIGURES OF LUOHANS. China, 19th c. Height ca. 13 cm. Beige-brown soapstone with engraved decoration. Wooden bases. Minor chipping. (17)

China, 19. Jh. H ca. 13 cm.
Beigebrauner Speckstein. Die individuell gearbeiteten Figuren haben verschiedene Attribute bei sich und stehen auf Holzsockeln. Die Gewänder sind mit gravierten Mustern geschmückt. Min. best. (17)

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 6 250 (including buyer’s premium)