Lot 1221 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

A PAIR OF WORSHIPPERS, OF LACQUER-PAINTED WOOD. Burma, 19th/20th c. Length 39-42 cm. The vestments with gold over black lacquer, with glass and mirror inlays. Cracks. One face restored. (2)

Burma, 19./20. Jh. L 39-42 cm.
Holz. Die Gewänder mit Gold über Schwarzlack, die Säume mit Glas- und Spiegeleinlagen, die Körper weisses Inkarnat. Beide mit gefalteten Händen, einer blickt andächtig zu Boden, der andere nach oben. Risse, ein Gesicht retuschiert. (2)

CHF 1 500 / 2 500 | (€ 1 400 / 2 340)

Sold for CHF 2 000 (including buyer’s premium)