Lot 1226 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

A LACQUER PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF A BUDDHA SEATED IN MARAVIJAYA. Burma, Mandalay style, Height 54 cm. Gold over red lacquer, with glass and mirror inlays. Base damaged at back. Minor chipping. Inlays partly lost.

Burma, Mandalay-Stil, H 54 cm.
Holz mit Gold über Rotlack, sowie Glas- und Spiegeleinlagen. Buddha sitzt in maravijaya auf einem flachen Sockel, das Gewand mit geschmückten Säumen fällt in weichen Falten herab. Die Augen des freundlichen Gesichtes sind eingelegt. Sockel hinten besch. Risse, min. best. Einlagen z.T. verloren.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)