Lot 1223 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

A LACQUER PAINTED WOODEN FIGURE OF A BUDDHA ON A THRONE, WITH A MAGNIFICENT ROBE AND A REMOVABLE KETUMALA. Burma, 19th c. Height 91 cm. Gold over red lacquer. Somewhat damaged.

Burma, 19. Jh. H 91 cm.
Holz, Gold über Rotlack. Buddhas Gewand ist im Bereich von Brust und Schulter prächtig geschmückt, die hohe Krone übernimmt denselben Dekor. Abnehmbare Ketumala. Etwas beschädigt.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 620 / 930)

Sold for CHF 1 500 (including buyer’s premium)