Lot 1277 - W245AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 03. June 2015, 11.00 AM

AN IMAGE OF GAJA LAKSHMI DOUSED BY ELEPHANTS. India, Rajasthan, 19th c., 12x17.8 cm. Coloured pigment on paper. Framed under glass. Swiss private collection since 1978.

Indien, Rajasthan, 19. Jh. 12x17,8 cm.
Pigmentfarben auf Papier. Vier Elefanten mit Mahouts übergiessen eine Statue der Lakshmi aus Kalashas. Am oberen rechten und linken Bildrand erscheinen zwei magische Dreiecke. Unter Glas gerahmt.

Schweizer Privatsammlung seit 1978.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)