Lot 1174* - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

A FRAGMENT OF AFOLDING SCREEN. Japan, 19th c. 88x88 cm. Ink and colours on paper with kirikane. Framed under glass. Browned and restored.

Japan, 19. Jh. 88x88 cm.
Tusche und Farbe auf Papier mit kirikane. Kleine Grüppchen von Asagao-Blumen ranken sich zwischen goldenen Wolken hindurch. Unter Glas gerahmt. Gebräunt und rest.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 375 (including buyer’s premium)