Lot 4155 - W244 Clocks & Furniture - online only - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 10.00 AM

CUPBOARD,Baroque, Strasbourg, dated 1638. Walnut, cherry, ash, oak and other woods inlaid in geometric reserves and decorated with carved lion heads, grotesque faces, angel heads and leaf volutes. Rectangular body, front with double-doors over a drawer. Iron lock and iron bands. The sides made of pinewood. 218x79x226 cm. Restored and slightly altered. 1 key.

Barock, Strassburg, datiert 1683.
Nussbaum, Kirsche, Esche, Eiche und andere Hölzer eingelegt in Form von geometrischen Reserven sowie beschnitzt mit Löwenköpfen, Fratzen, Engelsköpfen und Blattvoluten. Rechteckiger Korpus mit geradem Kranz auf einschübigem Sockel und Quetschfüssen. Architektonisch gegliederte Front mit Doppeltüren. Eisenschloss und -bänder. Die Seiten in Nadelholz. 218x79x226 cm. Restauriert und leicht ergänzt. 1 Schlüssel.

CHF 4 000 / 7 000 | (€ 4 120 / 7 220)

Sold for CHF 7 320 (including buyer’s premium)