Lot 3043 - A174 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 18. September 2015, 03.00 PM

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

(Antwerp 1610 – 1690 Brussels)
Portrait of Maria Snijers, née Heusch. 1648.
Öl auf Kupfer.
Oben links monogrammiert: DT (ligiert) F. Verso bezeichnet: MARIA HEVSCH IOAN FIL. / ANTVERP VIDVA GODE F / SNYERS AETATIS SVAE / LXXXI AN SALVTIS / MDC.XLVIII.
16,6 x 12,7 cm.

Oil on copper. Monogrammed upper left: DT (in ligature) F. Verso inscribed: MARIA HEVSCH IOAN FIL. / ANTVERP VIDVA GODE F / SNYERS AETATIS SVAE / LXXXI AN SALVTIS / MDC.XLVIII.
16.6 x 12.7 cm.
Expertise:
Dr. Margret Klinge, 17.7.2015.

Dr. Jaco Rutgers, 17.6.2015.
Provenance:
– Galerie D. A. Hoogendijk & Co., Amsterdam, 1936 (illustrated in the gallery advertisement in the exhibition catalogue: Nederlandsch Musiekleven 1600–1800, Den Haag, Gemeentenmuseum, 6.6.–6.9.1936).
– Collection of W. Paech, Amsterdam, c. 1942.
– Swiss private collection.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 29 300 (including buyer’s premium)