Lot 3232* - A178 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 23. September 2016, 04.30 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Badende Nymphe. Circa 1870. (Bathing nymphs)
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: S in rhombus.
54 x 41 cm.

Provenance:
- Probably sales note No. 317. "Badende Nymphe Grösse wie 314 Ksthdler Reichardt hier/480, erhalten 31. Merz 1873 (1 Obligation a 500 Gulden)".
- Collection of L. Schmederer, Munich.
- Hugo Helbing, Munich, 1923.
- Acquired directly from the above, R. Riemerschmid, München-Pasing.
- Private collection, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
- Bayerische Kunst 1800-1850, Glaspalast München, June/July 1906, No. 611 - Gedächtnis-Ausstellung, Kunstverein München, June 1908, No. 40,

Literature:
- Uhde-Bernays, H.: Carl Spitzweg. Des Meisters Leben und Werk. 5. ed. Munich 1919, fig. 121.
- Ostini, F.v.: Aus Carl Spitzwegs Welt. Barmen 1924, p. 57.
- Elsen, A.: Carl Spitzweg, Wien 1948, p. 126 Text, plate. 56, 58.
- Roennefahrt, G.: Carl Spitzweg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle. Munich 1960, No. 464.
- Kalkschmidt, E.: Carl Spitweg und seine Welt. 4. ed. Munich 1966, p. 121, fig. 86.
- Winkler, A.: Carl Spitzweg, Maler, Bild-Erzähler und Poet, Munich 1968, p. 72 colour ill.
- Jensen, J. Ch.: Carl Spitzweg, Köln 1971, p. 55, colour plate. X.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg. Badende Nymphen. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1990, p. 18 f., Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, Inv.-No. Ana 656 b/w 27.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg, München, 1990, p. 142; p. 212, No. 91.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg. Kunst. Kosten und Konflikte, Frankfurt/Berlin 1991, p. 336, No. 317.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg. Badende Nymphen. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1998, Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, Inv. No. Ana 656 bw 157.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 312, No. 651 with colour ill.

CHF 70 000 / 100 000 | (€ 72 160 / 103 090)

Sold for CHF 96 500 (including buyer’s premium)