Lot 1140 - W253AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia (West) - Wednesday, 14. June 2017, 03.30 PM

A FOUR-FOLD SCREEN (BYÔBU) DEPICTING HERONS AT A POND.

Japan, Meiji/Taisho period, 91x44 cm (one panel). Colours, ink and gold on paper. Signed: Ryûshô (Itô Ryûshô, 1887-?) with seal. Frame with minor chips.
Tusche, Farbe und Gold auf Papier. Drei Reiher verweilen in einem Teich, der von winterlichen Weidenbäumen und Schilf umsäumt ist. Signiert Ryûshô (Itô Ryûshô, 1887-?) und Siegel. Rahmen min. best.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 813 (including buyer’s premium)