Lot 1189 - W247AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 18. November 2015, 11.00 AM

UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE I AND HIROKAGE. Ôban. Three colour woodblock prints. a) Utagawa Hiroshige I (1797-1858). The sheet 'Hakone' from the Tôkaidô Hôeidô series. Kiwame censor seal. Browned and minor damage. b) Utagawa Hiroshige I. The sheet 'Agematsu' from the series "69 Stations of Kisokaidô". Severely cropped, colours and seal faded. c) Utagawa Hirokage (active 1855-1865). Sheet 16 'Sorrel lights at Ôji' from the series "Edo meisho dôke zukushi". Signed Hirokage ga. Cropped. (3)

Ôban.
Drei Farbholzschnitte. a) Utagawa Hiroshige I (1797-1858). Das Blatt 'Hakone' aus der Tôkaidô Hôeidô Serie. Kiwame Zensursiegel. Gebräunt u. min. besch. b) Utagawa Hiroshige I. Das Blatt 'Agematsu' der Serie "69 Stationen der Kisokaidô". Stark beschnitten u. Farben und Siegel verblasst. c) Utagawa Hirokage (aktiv 1855-1865). Blatt 16 'Fuchslichter bei Ôji' aus der Serie "Edo meisho dôke zukushi". Sign. Hirokage ga. Beschnitten. (3)

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 260 / 360)

Sold for CHF 3 250 (including buyer’s premium)