Lot 1230 - W249AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Tuesday, 07. June 2016, 11.30 AM

ALIMIN TAMIN (1932-2004). RED WOMAN PORTRAIT.

Bali, dated 1961. 64.5x51 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed "Alimin BALI 61". Framed.
Öl auf Leinwand. Rotes Frauenportrait. Die barbusige junge Frau mit grossen Mandelaugen trägt ihr Haar von einem Tuch umschlungen aufgetürmt. Signiert "alimin BALI 61". Gerahmt.

Schweizer Privatsammlung, erworben 1961/62 in Indonesien.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 875 (including buyer’s premium)