Lot 3051 - A181 Swiss Art - Friday, 30. June 2017, 04.00 PM

GIACOMETTI, GIOVANNI

(Stampa 1868 - 1933 Glion)
Theodora. 1914.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: GG 1914. Signed, inscribed and dated verso: GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI Stampa 1914.
125 x 200 cm.

Online databan SIKART, Lexicon on art in Switzerland, Giovanni Giacometti, no. 76188.

Provenance:
- Galerie Moos, Geneva.
- Collection Wolff, Maloja, acquired 1925.
- Swiss private collection, 1954.
- On loan to the Kunstmuseum Solothurn, 2012-2017.

Exhibited:
- Bern, 15.5.-15.10.1914, XII. Nationale Kunstausstellung der Schweiz (im Rahmen der Schweizer Landesausstellung), no. 176.
- Basel, 5.-25.4.1915, April exhibition. Ernst Geiger, Giovanni Giacometti, Ferdinand Hodler (u.a.), Kunsthalle Basel, no. 83.
- Zurich, 3.-31.10.1915, Sechste Ausstellung der Gesellschaft Schweizerischer Maler, Bildhauer und Architekten, Kunsthaus Zürich, no. 94.
- Zurich, 6.5.-3.6.1917, Cuno Amiet, Giovanni Giacometti, Hermann Haller, Felicitas Trillhaase, Kunsthaus Zürich, no. 116.
- Geneva, 9.4.-8.5.1918, Giovanni Giacometti, Otto Vautier, Maurice Sarkissoff, Galerie Moos, no. 12 (and 26, and 62).
- Bern, 25.9.-24.10.1920, Giovanni Giacometti. Artistes fribourgeois, Kunsthalle Bern, no. 2.
- Basel, 9.11.-5.12.1920, Giovanni Giacometti, Niklaus Stoecklin, Albert Müller, Kunsthalle Basel, no. 37.
- Davos, 25.12.1920-3.1.1921, Giovanni Giacometti, Eduard Bick, Kunstgesellschaft Davos, Schulhaus Davos.

Literature:
- Registro dei quadri no. 2, p. 1, no. 240.
- Schäfer, Wilhelm: Von der Schweizerischen Landesausstellung, In: Die Rheinlande, Monatsschrift für deutsche Kunst und Dichtung, Düsseldorf 1914, vol. 24, issue 10, p. 329.
- Baud-Bovy, Daniel: Giovanni Giacometti, In: Pages d'Art, Genf 1918, p. 141.
- Christoffel, Ulrich: Zur Novemberausstellung in der Basler Kunsthalle, Giovanni Giacometti, In: Basler Nachrichten, no. 498.
- Köhler, Elisabeth Esther: Giovanni Giacometti 1868-1933 Leben und Werk, Zürich 1969, p. 26, 47, no. 223.
- Müller, Paul and Radlach, Viola: Giovanni Giacometti - Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, vol. 2, p. 374, no. 1914.04 (with ill.).

CHF 600 000 / 900 000 | (€ 618 560 / 927 840)

Sold for CHF 538 000 (including buyer’s premium)