Lot 3032* - A178 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 23. September 2016, 02.00 PM

JAN VAN GOYEN

(Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague)
Beach with fishermen and travellers. 1643.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: VG 1643.
25.5 x 33 cm.

Provenance:
- Auction Amsterdam, 22.11.1910, No 47 with ill (fl 2700).
- Fred. Muller & Co. auction, Amsterdam, 1912.
- Collection of A. Janssen, Amsterdam.
- Jacques Goudstikker, Amsterdam (according to coat of arms on wax seal verso).
- Collection of Prof. Otto Lanz, Amsterdam.
- Art dealer E. Speelmann, London, 1958.
- John Mitchell, London, 1965.
- English private collection.

Exhibited:
Berlin, 1925, No. 142.

Literature:
- Hofstede de Groot, C.: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts (vol VIII), Esslingen and Paris 1923, No. 1114.
- Volhard, H.: Die Grundtypen der Landschaftsbilder Jan van Goyens und ihre Entwicklung (Dissertation), Halle 1927, p. 110 and 178.
- Beck, H. U.: Jan van Goyen, Katalog der Gemälde, vol II, Amsterdam 1973, No. 946, ill. p. 423.

CHF 50 000 / 60 000 | (€ 51 550 / 61 860)

Sold for CHF 60 500 (including buyer’s premium)