Lot 1180 - W251AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia (West) - Thursday, 08. December 2016, 03.30 PM

A LARGE WOODEN STELE WITH A THREE-HEADED GANESHA CROWNED BY FOUR GODDESSES, OVER A BOAR ON A LOTUS WITH MAKARAS.

India, 46x8x182 cm. Chipped and restored. Colour rubbed.
Holz mit farbiger Fassung mit bogenförmigem Abschluss. Das zentrale Motiv des dreiköpfigen Ganesha über einem Eber ist mit vier Gottheiten gekrönt. Im unteren Register vier Lotos, flankiert von zwei Makara. Best. u. rest., Farbe berieben.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 250 (including buyer’s premium)