Lot 3622 - A185 Prints & Multiples - Saturday, 30. June 2018, 10.30 AM

PABLO PICASSO

(Málaga 1881 - 1973 Mougins)
Jacqueline de profil (Buste de femme au corsage blanc). 1958.
Zincograph, 3rd state. Mirror-dated 3 times top right in the plate: 17.12.57/27.12.58/27.12.58. Inscribed and dedicated by an unknown hand in pencil on the reverse: M311 Jacqueline de profil / Pour Castor fm. Image 71 x 51.5 cm on Arches wove paper (with the watermark) 76.5 x 56.7 cm.
Datée à l'envers trois fois dans la plaque : 17.12.57 / 27.12.58 / 27.12.58, et inscrite au crayon en bas au milieu avec le numéro de catalogue raisonné, le titre et une dédicace : M311 Jacqueline de profil / Pour Castor fm.
Image 71 x 51,5 cm sur vélin d'Arches (avec le filigrane) 76,5 x 56,7 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Hachmeister, Münster.
- Private collection Switzerland.

Catalogue raisonné: Mourlot, no. 311.

Literature: Gauss, Ulrike (ed.): Pablo Picasso. Die Lithographie. Graphikmuseum Pablo Picasso Münster. Die Sammlung Huizinga, Ostfildern-Ruit 2000, no. 311.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000

€ 21 930 / 30 700

Sold for CHF 54 500 (including buyer’s premium)