Lot 3240* - A186 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 28. September 2018, 04.00 PM
CARL SPITZWEG
Provenance:
- Art Market Paffrath, Düsseldorf.
- German private collection.
Exhibited:
Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner, Haus der Künste Munich, 23.11.1985 – 2.2.1986, No. 634 (label verso).
Literature:
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner. Ausst. Kat., Haus der Künste München, 23.11.1985 – 2.2.1986, p. 346 (ill), No. 634, p. 490.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg, Verzeichnis der Werke, Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, No. 1320, p. 491 (ill.).
CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 61 860 / 82 470)
Sold for CHF 67 700 (including buyer’s premium)