Lot 1134* - A187 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Thursday, 06. December 2018, 02.00 PM

EDOUARD MARCEL SANDOZ

(1881-1971)
SCULPTURE "Groupe de chèvres", dat. 1937.
Bronze with brown patina. 2 goats on a rocky base.
Signed Ed. M. Sandoz, 1937. Foundry mark: E. Robecchi, Cire perdue. H. 42 cm.

Lit. Félix Marcilhac, Sandoz, Sculpteur figuriste et animalier. p. 332, plate 413.

CHF 45 000 / 60 000 | (€ 46 390 / 61 860)

Sold for CHF 54 500 (including buyer’s premium)