Lot 3241 - A188 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 29. March 2019, 04.00 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
The butterfly catcher (Botanist). Circa 1836/37.
Oil on canvas.
29.8 x 24.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Sotheby's, New York, May 1981.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner, Haus der Kunst, Munich 1985, No. 152 (label verso).

Literature:
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Das grosse Spitzweg-Album, Herrsching 1984, p. 41.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg und die französischen Zeichner, Exh. Cat, Haus der Kunst, Munich 1985, No. 151/152, p. 157 and No. 151/152, p. 433.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Zum 100. Todestag von Carl Spitzweg am 23. September 1985, in: die Kunst, Jubiläumsausgabe, 10/1985, pp. 784 – 793, colour ill. No. 5.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Munich 1990, No. 18, p. 67 and 203.
- Wichmann, Siegfried: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, No. 379, p. 225 with colour ill.

CHF 70 000 / 100 000

€ 61 400 / 87 720

Sold for CHF 114 500 (including buyer’s premium)