Lot 3066 - A189 Swiss Art - Friday, 28. June 2019, 02.00 PM

ADOLF DIETRICH

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Evening at the lake with red clouds. 1915.
Oil on board.
Signed and dated lower right: A. Dietrich 1915.
28 × 38.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Auktion Villa Ulmberg, Zürich, Oktober/November 1981, No. 158, plate 4, as "Abendstimmung".
- Private collection, Ossingen, Canton of Zurich.
- Private collection, Zurich since 1994.

Exhibited:
- Munich 1917, Galerie Hans Goltz.
- Frauenfeld 1977, Adolf Dietrich. 1877–1957. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag. Thurgauische Kunstsammlungen, Bernerhaus und Villa Sonnenberg, 10.9.–13.11.1977, No. 11, as "Abendstimmung".
- Wart 1994, Adolf Dietrich. Seine Themen, sein Leben, Kunstmuseum des Kantons Thurgau, Karthause Ittingen, Wart, 4.9–20.11.1994.
- Studen 2010–11, Adolf Dietrich. Bilder – Zeichnungen – Fotografien, Fondation Saner, Studen, 23.10.2010–27.2.2011, no number.

Literature:
- Heinrich Ammann und Christoph Vögele: Adolf Dietrich. Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zürich 1994, p. 178, No. 15.07 (ill.).
- Exh. Cat. Adolf Dietrich. Bilder – Zeichnungen – Fotografien, ed by Rudolf Koella, Bern 2010, p. 32 (with colour ill.).

CHF 150 000 / 200 000

€ 131 580 / 175 440

Sold for CHF 183 300 (including buyer’s premium)