Lot 131 - A198 Books & Autographs - Wednesday, 29. September 2021, 02.00 PM

ÖKONOMIE -

Malthus, T[homas] R[obert].
An essay on the principle of population; or, a view of its past and present effects on human happinesss. The third edition. 2 Bände.
London, J. Johnson, 1806. 8°. XVI, 505 S., [30] Bll. (Index); VII, 559 S. Leder d. Z. mit Rückenschildern und linearer Rückenvergoldung (etwas berieben und beschabt).

Kress B.5067 - Goldsmiths 19210 - Einaudi 3669. - Dritte, überarbeitete und im zweiten Band um einen Anhang (S. 505-559) erweiterte Fassung, in der Malthus auf Kritik an seiner Bevölkerungslehre antwortet. "The 'Essay' was highly influential in the progress of thought in early 19th century Europe. This simple generalization on population increase, and the social policy Malthus advocated were widely discussed" (PMM 251). - Folgenreich war vor allem die Rezeption durch Darwin und die Evolutionstheorie. - Stellenweise leicht stockfleckig, zumeist in den Rändern.

CHF 300 / 500

€ 280 / 470

Sold for CHF 500 (including buyer’s premium)