Lot 3036 - A191 Swiss Art - Friday, 06. December 2019, 02.00 PM

ADOLF DIETRICH

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Bildnis Erika. 1948. (Portrait of Erika)
Oil on board.
Signed and dated lower right: Ad. Dietrich 1948.
39 × 36.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of J. Latzer, Kreuzlingen (label verso).
- Swiss private collection

Exhibited:
- Lucerne 1950, Theodor Bart. Gedächtnisausstellung. Karl F. Schobinger zum 70. Geburtstag. Adolf Dietrich, Berlingen, Kunstmuseum Luzern. 12.2.–12.3.1950, No. 147, as "Mädchenbildnis".
- St. Gallen 1954/55, 12 Ostschweizer Künstler. Adolf Dietrich – Sonderschau, Kunstverein St. Gallen, Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, 27.11.1954–2.1.1955, No. 157, as "Kind Erika".
- Zurich 1957, Adolf Dietrich 1877–1957. Gedächtnisausstellung, Kunsthaus Zürich, 17.10.–30.11.1957, No. 152, as "Kind Erika".

Literature:
Heinrich Ammann und Christoph Vögele: Adolf Dietrich. Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 320, No. 48.08 (ill.).

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 29 580 (including buyer’s premium)