Lot 1632 - A191 Photography - Monday, 02. December 2019, 03.30 PM

ALBERT STEINER

(1877-1965)
"Landschaft bei Silvaplana", c. 1930.
Toned gelatin silver print on matte paper. Vintage. Double mounted on cardboard support.
Image dimension 16.5 x 22.3 cm; support 32.3 x 44.2 cm.
Unterhalb des Bildes auf dem Trägerkarton betitelt und voll signiert "Albert Steiner Stmoritz". Alt gerahmt.
Titled and fully signed "Albert Steiner Stmoritz" below the image on cardboard support. Old framing.

Literature:
- Beat Stutzer (ed.). "Du grosses Stilles Leuchten". Albert Steiner (1877-1965) und die Bündner Landschaftsphotographie. Chur and Zurich, 1992.
- Peter Pfrunder and Beat Stutzer. Albert Steiner - Das fotografische Werk. Goettingen, 2006.

Provenance: Acquired from the trade several years ago, thence private collection, Switzerland.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000

€ 1 320 / 1 750