Lot 3211* - A195 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 04.00 PM

FELIX VALLOTTON

(Lausanne 1865–1925 Paris)
Portrait de Vuillard (Les cinq peintres). Circa 1902.
Pencil on paper.
Monogrammed lower right: FV. Signed lower right by Vuillard: Ed. Vuillard.
26 × 22 cm.

This work is a pre study for the large sized painting "Les cinq peintres" from 1902/03, which is in the collection of the Kunsthaus Winterthur.

Provenance:
- Fondation Félix Vallotton, Lausanne, no. 44.
- Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, 1926.
- Gallery Paul Vallotton, Lausanne, 1967, no. 5806.
- Madame Curchod, circa 1968.
- Florie Brauchbar, Zurich.
- Gallery Paul Vallotton, Lausanne 1987, no. 13103.
- JPL Fine Arts, London, 1989.
- Auction Christie's, New York, 14 November 2017, lot 187.
- Private collection USA, acquired at the above auction.

Exhibitions:
- Lausanne 1988, Maîtres suisses et français. Aquarelles, pastels et dessins, Galerie Paul Vallotton, March–April 1988, no. 80 (with ill. in cat.).
- London 1989, Félix Vallotton. Paintings, Watercolours and Woodcuts, JPL Fine Arts, March–April 1989, no. 20 (with ill. in cat. p. 22).

Literature:
Marina Ducrey and Katia Poletti: Félix Vallotton (1865–1925). L’Œuvre peint, Lausanne/Zurich/Milan 2005, ed. II, p. 278, no. 449b.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000

€ 10 530 / 15 790