Lot 3043 - A195 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 02.00 PM

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Pioggia primaverile (Spring rain). 1926
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: G.G. Signed and dated on canvas verso: Giovni Giacometti Stampa 1926.
90 ×105 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Bern 1926, 12. Ausstellung der Gesellschaft Schweizer Maler, Bildhauer und Architekten, Kunsthalle Bern, 2.–31.10.1926, No. 109.

Literature:
- Elisabeth Esther Köhler: Giovanni Giacometti 1868–1933. Leben und Werk, mit Werkverzeichnis, Zurich, 1969, No. 364, as "Strasse in Stampa".
- Paul Müller and Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zurich 1997, vol. II-2, p. 498/499, No. 1926.03 (with ill.).

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 82 470 / 144 330)

Sold for CHF 69 285 (including buyer’s premium)