Lot 3266* - A197 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 02. July 2021, 05.00 PM

THÉO VAN RYSSELBERGHE

(Gent 1862–1926 Saint-Clair-en-Provence)
Maria van Rysselberghe aux tulipes. 1918.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated upper left: R 7 avril 1918.
92 × 73 cm.

Provenance:
- Auction Me Martin, Versailles, 7 June 1961, lot 59.
- Oscar Ghez collection, Musée du Petit Palais, Geneva.
- Auction Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 22 November 2019, lot 43.
- Private collection, Netherlands, acquired at the above auction.

Exhibited:
- Utrecht 1924, Théo Van Rysselberghe, Vereniging Voor de Kunst, 9 November–7 December 1924, no. 7.
- Turin 1964, 80 Pittori da Renoir a Kisling, Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, 5 February–5 April 1996, no. 76 (label on the reverse).
- Geneva 1996, Le Pointillisme, Musée du Petit Palais, 12 June–30 September (with ill. cat. p. 37).

Literature:
- Ronald Feltkamp: Théo van Rysselberghe. Catalogue raisonné, 1862–1926, Brussels 2003, p. 420, no. 1918-012 (with ill.).
- Oscar Ghez and François Daulte: À l'aube du XXe siècle, Geneva 1968.
- Revue Scarabée n°4, September 1974, p. 4.
- Jean-Jacques Lévêque: Les Années Folles: 1918-1939: le triomphe de l'art moderne, Courbevoie 1992, p. 215.
- O. Scheps: Pointillisme Collection O. Ghez, Petit Palais Genève, Turin 1996.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 460 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 14 940 (including buyer’s premium)