Lot 3041 - A199 Swiss Art - Friday, 03. December 2021, 02.00 PM

AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1877–1947 Zurich)
Orangen II. 1933.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: a.g.
Signed, dated and inscribed verso: AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI 1933. „Orangen” A.
41 × 40.5 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Hans Hartmann: Augusto Giacometti. Pionier der abstrakten Malerei. Ein Leben für die Farbe, Chur 1981, p. 246, no. 1647.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)

Sold for CHF 104 000 (including buyer’s premium)