Lot 5304* - W245 Miscellaneous (West) - Thursday, 25. June 2015, 01.00 PM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS,France, in the style of J.F. DENIERE (Jean-François Denière 1774-1886). Matte and polished gilt bronze, and burnished bronze. Young woman holding a vase, with central nozzle and 2 curved light branches with mascarons and round drip pans. Fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications designed as dogs, floral decorations. H 57 cm. 1 arm, broken.

Frankreich, J.F. DENIERE (Jean - François Denière 1774 - 1886) nach.
Bronze matt- und glanzvergoldet bzw. brüniert. Stehende junge Frau in faltenreichem Gewand, eine Vase mit Zentraltülle und 2 geschweiften Lichtarmen mit Maskaronen und runden Tropftellern über den Kopf haltend, auf Rechtecksockel. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Hunden, Blumendekor. H 57 cm. 1 Arm gebrochen,

Provenienz: Schlossbesitz, Frankreich.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 2 800 / 4 670)

Sold for CHF 4 875