Lot 4028 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,Napoleon III in the style of Louis XV, 19th century. Curved, wooden case, decorated with red tortoiseshell and brass tendrils. Bronze mounts designed as rocailles and scrolled leaves. Sculpted angel on top. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Neuchâtel movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/4-hour on 2 bells. Repetition on demand. H 116 cm. Losses. Movement and striking mechanism requires servicing.

Napoléon III in Anlehnung an den Louis XV-Stil, 19. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schildpatt und eingelegt mit Messing in Form von Rankenwerk. Bronzebeschläge in Form von Rocaillen, Blattvoluten und Engel als Aufsatzfigur. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Neuenburger Werk mit Spindelgang und Viertelstundeschlag auf 2 Glocken. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 116 cm. Fehlstellen. Geh- und Schlagwerk zu revidieren.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 125 (including buyer’s premium)