Lot 4004 - W246 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 16. September 2015, 9.30 AM

BOULLE CLOCK ON PLINTH,late Regence, France, 18th/19th century. Curved, wooden case, inlaid with red tortoiseshell and brass tendrils. Bronze mounts. Bronze dial with white enamel cartouches. Movement with verge escapement, striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 135 cm. Minor losses.

späte Régence, Frankreich, 18./19. Jh.
Geschweiftes Holzgehäuse belegt mit rotem Schilpatt und eingelegt mit Messing in Form von Rankenwerk. Bronzebeschläge. Reliefiertes Bronzezifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Spindelgang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 135 cm. Geringe Fehlstellen.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 3 000 (including buyer’s premium)