Lot 1114* - A186 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 27. September 2018, 10.30 AM

PAIR OF CANDELABRAS "A L'AMOUR ET LE BOUQUETIN",

Louis XVI, by F. REMOND (François Rémond, 1745 Paris 1812), probably in collaboration with D. DAGUERRE (Dominique Daguerre, the most important "marchand-mercier" in France), Paris ca. 1765/70.
Gilt bronze and white marble. Gilt mounts and applications.
H 61.5 cm.

Provenance:
- from a French collection.

Ref.: François Rémond et le goût turc dans la famille royale au temps de Louis XVI, in: L'Objet d'Art, December 1987. Thieme/Becker, Leipzig 1999; 27/28, p. 149 (biogr. information on Rémond). Ibid, 11/12, pp. 218ff. (biogr. information on Falconet). C. Baulez, Les Luminaires de la Princesse Kinsky, in: L'Estampille - L'Objet d'Art 247 (1991); pp. 84-99.

CHF 38 000 / 58 000

€ 33 330 / 50 880