Lot 516 - G60 Swiss Art - Wednesday, 15. November 2017, 07.00 PM

TOEPFFER, WOLFGANG ADAM

(Geneva 1766 - 1847 Morillon)
Peasants at rest and at harvest - "Repos et travaux aux champs / Bac et fenaison (Naville)". Circa 1838.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: A.T.
54 x 75 cm.

Provenance:
- Naville Collection, Geneva.
- Naville Collection, Zug.
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
- Hugelshofer, Walter: Schweizer Kleinmeister, Zurich, 1945.
- Boissonnas, Lucien: Wolfgang-Adam Töpffer (1766-1847) - catalogue raisonné des peintures, Bern 2011, No. LBP 101, p. 180.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)