Lot 7098 - W255AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia (West) - Monday, 04. December 2017, 03.30 PM

AN IVORY OKIMONO OF A FISHERMAN. Japan, 19th c. H 18.5 cm. Signed in red lacquer cartouche: Yôk(y)ô.

Japan, 19. Jh. H 18,5 cm.
Elfenbein. Die lächelnde Figur füttert einen Kranich mit einem Fisch. Signiert in Rotlack-Kartusche: Yôk(y)ô.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 563 (including buyer’s premium)