Lot 7104 - W255AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia (West) - Monday, 04. December 2017, 03.30 PM

UTAGAWA KUNISADA I (TOYOKUNI III) (1786-1865). Oban, Triptychon. Three folios depicting a dramatic scene with Kabuki actors Iwai Kumesaburô, Nakamura Shikan and Seki Sanjûrô. Signed Toyokuni ga, kiwame censor seal, publisher Yamamotoya Heikichi (Eikyûdô). Framed under glass. (3)

Oban, Triptychon.
Auf drei Blättern Darstellung einer dramatischen Boots-Szene mit den Kabuki Schauspielern Iwai Kumesaburô, Nakamura Shikan und Seki Sanjûrô. Signiert Toyokuni ga, kiwame-Zensursiegel, Verleger Yamamotoya Heikichi (Eikyûdô). Unter Glas gerahmt. (3)

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 400 (including buyer’s premium)