Lot 7108 - W255AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia (West) - Monday, 04. December 2017, 03.30 PM

AN ALBUM WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE CUSTOMS AND HABITS OF WOMEN (FUJIN FUZOKU KAGAMI). Chûban (23.7x17.5). 12 double-sided color woodcuts, partly embossed. Dated Meiji 29 (1896), publisher's seal: Fukuda Hatsujirô. Probably Toyohara Chikanobu (1838-1912).

Chûban (23,7x17,5).
Album mit 12 doppelseitigen Farbholzschnitten, teilweise mit Prägedruck. Datiert Meiji 29 (1896), Verleger-Siegel: Fukuda Hatsujirô. Wahrscheinlich Toyohara Chikanobu (1838-1912).

CHF 250 / 350 | (€ 260 / 360)

Sold for CHF 313 (including buyer’s premium)