Lot 3619 - A194 Old Master Prints - Friday, 25. September 2020, 10.00 AM

ALBRECHT DÜRER

(1471 Nuremberg 1528)
Madonna Queen of the Angels
Woodcut on laid paper without watermark.
Monogrammed and dated in the block lower left: AD 1518.
30 x 21 cm. Framed.

Schoch/Mende/Scherbaum 248; Meder 211 probably I a/b (of II a-g, before the crack). - Excellent, deep black, even and predominantly clear impression with a small margin around the framing line. Even heavier browning. The corners with slight discolouration, probably from previous mount. With two tiny tears at the lower margin. With traces of previous mount on verso. Overall in good condition.

Provenance:
- Unknown collector's stamp: Arrow with the letters 'FR' (mirrored), not in Lugt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)