Lot 3091 - A195 Swiss Art - Friday, 04. December 2020, 02.00 PM
ADOLF DIETRICH
(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Double portrait of Lüthy's parents. 1947.
Oil on fibreboard.
Signed and dated lower left: Ad. Dietrich 1947.
42 × 68 cm.
Provenance:
- Swiss private collection.
Exhibited:
Schaffhausen 1952, Adolf Dietrich, Jubiläumsausstellung zu seinem 75. Geburtstag, Museum zu Allerheiligen Schaffhausen, 12.10.–16.11.1952.
Literature:
Heinrich Ammann und Christoph Vögele: Adolf Dietrich. Œuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 1947, no. 47.09 (with ill.).
CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)