Lot 356* - A195AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 03. December 2020, 03.00 PM
A KO-NEGORO SUMIKIRI OSHIKI TYPE LACQUER TABLET.
Japan, Muromachi or early Edo period, 28.2 × 28. 4 × 5 cm.
Wood with red on black lacquer, partially with craquelé. A place-setting tray with faceted corners. Woodbox.
Provenance: Old private collection from Southern Germany, purchased with Galerie Friedrich Müller, Japan Art, Frankfurt, Germany (no documents available).
CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)