Lot 3206 - A198 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 01. October 2021, 04.00 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
A landscape with a river and three figures before a valley with a church on the left. Circa 1870.
Oil on cedar panel.
Signed lower left: S in rhombus. Verso with estate stamp.
9.9 × 21 cm.

Provenance:
- Sale Lempertz, Cologne, 23-26.11.1983, Lot 2288.
- Acquired from the above, private collection.
- Sale Dorotheum, Vienna, 10.1.1989, Lot 524.
- Private collection, Principality of Liechtenstein.

Exhibited:
Munich 2003, Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der glückliche Winkel. Haus der Kunst, Munich, 24.1.–4.5.2003, no. 127 (verso with label).

Literature:
- Siegfried Wichmann: Carl Spitzweg. Verzeichnis der Werke. Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 437, no. 1098 (with ill.).
-Exh. cat.: Carl Spitzweg. Reisen und Wandern in Europa. Der glückliche Winkel, ed. by Siegfried Wichmann, Stuttgart 2002, p. 215, no. 127 (with colour ill.).

CHF 15 000 / 25 000

€ 14 020 / 23 360