Lot 3024* - A198 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 01. October 2021, 02.00 PM

JAN VAN GOYEN

(Leiden 1596–1656 The Hague)
River landscape. 1642.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: VG 1642.
33.5 × 55 cm.

Provenance:
– Collection of Comte de Camondo, Paris.
– Sale Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, Collection of Comte de Camondo, 1.2.1893, Lot 4.
– Collection of W. Gretor.
– Unknown sale, The Hague, 1899, Lot 17.
– Collection of C. Hoogendijk (1866–1911), The Hague, from 1899.
– Sale Frederik Muller & Cie., Amsterdam, Hoogendijk estate, 14.5.1912, Lot 26.
– Sale Frederik Muller & Cie., Amsterdam, Collection of H. et al., 6.7.1915, Lot 99.
– With E. J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam, 1916.
– Sale Christie's, Amsterdam, 2.12.1987, Lot 301.
– Private collection.
– Via inheritance, collection of Peter Baltzer.
– Sale Sotheby's, London, 29.7.2020, Lot 126.
– European collection.

Exhibited:
– Rotterdam 1899, Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen van Oud-Hollandsche meesters: collectie C. Hoogendijk, no. 13.
– The Hague 1899, Tentoonstelling van Schilderijen van Oud-Hollandsche meesters: collectie C. Hoogendijk, Pulchri Studio, no. 17.
– The Hague 1916, Tentoonstelling van schilderijen, Panorama Mesdag, Oktober–November 1916, no. 47.
– Amsterdam 1917, Tentoonstelling van schilderijen, aquarellen en etsen, E. J. van Wisselingh and Rotterdam, Rotterdamse Kunstkring, March–April 1917, no. 53.

Literature:
- Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: A catalogue raisonné, London 1927, vol. VIII, pp. 201–201, no. 795 and p. 229, no. 916 (dated 1647).
- Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656, vol. II, Amsterdam 1973, p. 334, cat. no. 739.
- Hans-Ulrich Beck: Jan van Goyen 1596–1656, vol. III (supplementary volume), Doornspijk 1987, p. 231, cat. no. 739 (ill.).

CHF 60 000 / 80 000

€ 56 070 / 74 770