Lot 6821 - W246 Old Master Prints - Friday, 18. September 2015, 9.30 AM

LAGO MAGGIORE.-Lot of two views: 1. C. Rordorf after Johann Jakob Wetzel (1781-1834). Luvino. Aqua tint etching with original colours, 19.5 x 27.5 cm. From: Les Lacs de la Suisse, Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1827. - With full, somewhat browned margins. Fresh colours and in good condition. 2. After Gabriel Lory fils. View from Stresa to the Borromean Islands. Aqua tint etching with original colours, 19.5 x 28.5 cm. Edging in black pen. - With a small margin around the edging. The image in good condition.

Lot von zwei Ansichten: 1. C. Rordorf nach Johann Jakob Wetzel (1781-1834). Luvino. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 19,5 x 27,5 cm. Aus: Les Lacs de la Suisse, Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1827. - Mit den vollen Rändern. Diese leicht gebräunt, die Darstellung in farbfrischer Erhaltung. 2. Nach Gabriel Lory fils. Blick von Stresa zu den Borromäischen Inseln. Altkol. Aquatintaradierung, 19,5 x 28,5 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. - Mit kleinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie. Die Darstellung in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Sold for CHF 438 (including buyer’s premium)